Teamonite Ltd (“Teamonite”) recognises that security and privacy of our customers are important. We take the highest precautions and follow the best security standards to ensure the protection of all your personal data from unauthorised access or use.

Teamonite undertakes to protect the information provided by the Customer in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2017 (DPA) of Mauritius.

Rights of customer as per DPA

How do I give my consent to use my personal information?

By accepting Teamonite’s Terms of Service, you consented for your personal data being used for the purpose of processing your order.

If we ask for your personal data for any other appropriate reasons, like marketing, we will ask you directly for your expressed prior consent.

How do I withdraw my consent?

You can withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to withdraw your consent on collecting, using, or disclosing your personal information, contact us at contact@teamonite.com.

What is the age of consent?

By using this site, you acknowledge that you are at least the age of majority in Mauritius and you are, in your capacity as the minor’s parent or guardian, giving us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

What are my rights of information and how can I access my personal data?

Customers can:

  1. Request confirmation as to whether their personal data are being processed;
  2. Access any personal data held about them by requesting copies; and
  3. Be provided with supplemental information about the processing of their personal data.

In the event the request is manifestly excessive, Teamonite will charge a fee for providing the information or taking the action requested, or else the requested action will not be taken.

What information we collect?

Information we collect directly from you
  1. Name
  2. Company Name
  3. Email Address
  4. Phone number
  5. Shipping or billing address
  6. Uploaded designs

We will also collect any other information that you choose to provide us through our site.

Information we collect automatically through your use of our website

When you browse our store, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

How we use your information?

For offering our services

For you – To process your order; to reply to your requests; to update you on our services.

For us – To manage your account and to improve our services.

For Marketing and Advertising

To share with you our latest promotional offers or any other product/service related information. We may advertise to you through our website, email or other third party websites.

For Analytics

To assess how our customers are using our site and services. To evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing and communication strategies on our customers. We may also use the information for any other research purposes.

For securing Rights

To protect and defend the rights and interests of Teamonite, our customers or the public.

For legal Compliance

To comply with relevant legislations and to respond to any request from the local authorities.

We may also disclose your personal information in case where our Terms of Service have been violated or where required or as authorized by law.

For cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser upon your authorisation that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser, capture and remember certain information.

For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies in your browser settings. Refer to your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If users turn off cookies in their browser, some features will be disabled which might affect your site experience and unfortunately you will not be able to place orders online.

How we protect your data?

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Your personal data is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.

In addition, we recommend that you protect your information by choosing a strong password and keeping your log-in password confidential.

How we share your information with Payment Gateway Partner?

The State Bank of Mauritius (SBM) is our payment processing gateway. We provide to them with your personal information required to perform the services they provide to us. We recommend that you read their privacy policies to understand the way in which your personal information will be handled.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, your credit card data will be used and stored on SBM server. Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction, after which it is deleted. Your credit card data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Teamonite will never store your credit card data at any time on their server.

SBM payment gateway adheres to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint collaboration of brands like Visa and MasterCard. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by Teamonite and its service providers.

Links to other websites

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy policies.

How changes are brought to this Privacy Policy?

Our security policies and procedures are regularly reviewed.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If Teamonite is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Who to contact for additional questions?

If you would like to share your experience with us, register a complaint, or simply want more information on our Services, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at compliance@teamonite.com or by mail at the following address:

Teamonite Ltd

Avenue Peupliers, Pointe aux Sables, Mauritius

Any customer requests will be responded by our team within 2 working days.